Noted filmmaker Shekhar Kapur who is also the head of the Jury for feature films, announced the 65th National Film Awards earlier today.

The National Film Awards were declared by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I & B). During the award ceremony, Shekhar mentioned how Indian cinema, especially regional films, have improved in leaps and bounds.


Here’s the complete list of the awards and the recipients:

Golden Lotus Awards
– Official Name: Swarna Kamal

Name of Award

Name of Film

Language

Awardee(s)

Best Feature Film Village Rockstars Assamese Rima Das
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Baahubali 2: The Conclusion Telugu S. S. Rajamouli
Best Children’s Film Mhorkya Marathi
Best Direction Bhayanakam Malayalam Jayaraj
Best Animated Film Fish Curry
Maachar Jhol

 

Silver Lotus Award
– Official Name: Rajat Kamal

Name of Award

Name of Film

Language

Awardee(s)

Best Feature Film on National Integration Dhappa Marathi  
Best Film on Other Social Issues Aalorukkam Malayalam  
Best Film on Environment/Conservation/Preservation Irada Hindi  
Best Actor Nagarkirtan Bengali Riddhi Sen
Best Actress Mom Hindi Sridevi
Best Supporting Actor Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum Malayalam Fahadh Faasil
Best Supporting Actress Irada Hindi Divya Dutta
Best Child Artist Village Rockstars Assamese Bhanita Das
Best Male Playback Singer Viswasapoorvam Mansoor Malayalam K.J. Yesudas
Best Female Playback Singer Kaatru Veliyidai Tamil Shashaa Tirupati
Best Cinematography Bhayanakam Malayalam Nikhil S. Praveen
Best Screenplay
– Screenplay Writer (Original)
Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum Malayalam Sajeev Pazhoor
Best Screenplay Bhayanakam Malayalam Jayaraj
Best Production Design Take Off Malayalam Santhosh Raman
Best Make-up Artist Nagarkirtan Bengali Ram Rajjak
Best Music Direction
-Songs
Kaatru Veliyidai Tamil A.R. Rahman
Best Music Direction
– Background Sound
Mom Tamil A.R. Rahman
Best Choreography Toilet Ek Prem Katha  Hindi Ganesh Acharya

 

Regional Awards

Name of Award

Name of Film

Awardee(s)

Best Feature Film in Assamese Ishu Producer: Udara Films
Director : Utpal Borpujari
Best Feature Film in Bengali Mayurakshi Producer: Firdausul Hasan, Prabal Halder
Director : Atanu Ghosh
Best Feature Film in Gujarati Dhh Director: Manish Saini
Best Feature Film in Hindi Newton (film) Producer:Drishyam Films
Director : Amit V Masurkar
Best Feature Film in Kannada Hebbettu Ramakka Producer: S..A. Puttaraju
Director : N.R. Nanjunde Gowda
Best Feature Film in Malayalam Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum Producer: Urvasi Theatres
Director: Dileesh Pothan
Best Feature Film in Marathi Kaccha Limboo Producer:Mandar Devastali
Director:Sagar Ballary
Best Feature Film in Tamil To Let Director: Chezhian
Best Feature Film in Telugu The Ghazi Attack Producer:Anvesh Reddy
Venkatramana Reddy Prasad V Potluri NM Pasha Jagan Mohan Vancha
Director: Sankalp Reddy
Facebook Comments